Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil

Castor oil is detoxifying as well as being very moisturising. Because it is emollient it has the ability to soften dry, rough skin and help with skin conditions like dermatitis. It has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine in dressings as it penetrates deeply to provide healing benefits and skin barrier protection. It helps reduce scar tissue, boosts immunity and increases circulation. Castor oil can also enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients.

« Back to Glossary Index
This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.