Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a natural moisturising factor (NMF) found in the deeper skin layers. Referred to nature’s ‘super moisturiser’, this substance is able to hold 1000 times its weight in water and is applied topically to deeply hydrate by constantly attracting moisture to skin. This plumps the skin and temporarily reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and helps to provide a barrier of protection for the skin. It is a widely used cosmeceutical for increasing hydration and reversing cell damage.

HA promotes wound healing in a number of ways. It is an integral component of the extracellular matrix and plays a key role in creating the perfect environment for facilitating the motility and migration of the cells required for the reepithelialisation process into granulation tissue. This includes the proliferation and migration of the basal keratinocyte cells into the wound space.

HA can form a complex with reactive oxygen species and reduce the toxicity of free radicals. It also displays anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. HA has the ability to nourish and promote youthful characteristics via deep dermal hydration and visible skin plumping.

« Back to Glossary Index
This entry was posted in . Bookmark the permalink.